Worldwide Delivery
Shop with confidence at Australia's First and Original Online Lighting Store
Talk to a Specialist: 1300 791 345

Privacy policy
Website Privacy Policy

This is our Website Privacy Policy. In this Website Privacy Policy, "we", "our" and "us" are all references to Online Lighting ABN 12 121 817 712 of 348 Military Road Cremorne NSW 2090 and references to "this website" or "the website" are to our website, the homepage of which can be accessed via the URL

About this Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what personal information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

The following is a brief summary of some of our Privacy Policy:

(a) We collect personal information necessary so that we can operate the website and our business made available through the website and also to anticipate and resolve problems with the website, to create and inform consumers and organisations about products available through our website, to send confirmation notices when people request information from us and for our recruitment purposes.

(b) We may also collect personal information so that we can furnish information to prospective customers and organisations regarding career opportunities, becoming a partner, distributor, customer, or an employee of our organisation.

(c) The type of personal information that we collect through our website includes names, telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, residential addresses, delivery address and any other personal information that a person voluntarily discloses to us.

(d) We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we retain from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(e) By using our website you consent to your personal information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to, by disclosing your personal information to our suppliers and any other party or authority in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where the disclosure is necessary for the delivery, continuity or maintenance of our website or compliance with our legal obligations.

(g) For further information about our privacy practices, you can contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer

348 Military Road Cremorne NSW 2090

The following provisions expand on and supplement the above summary.

Why we collect personal information

As an online e-commerce business, it is necessary for us to collect personal information from our website users, and from other persons who contact us from time to time. We may need to access personal information in order to apply technical support to a particular user or to answer questions about an Order that a person may place on our website or with respect to an experience that a user may have when using our website. The majority of personal information we collect relates to users of our website. We may collect personal information if it is provided to us via our web site, via email, by telephone, or via application forms. We may obtain personal information directly from third parties such as our sales agents and any of their representatives.  In addition, we may obtain personal information from public sources, where available. However, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

Registration on our website is not mandatory. However, if you register an account on our website, we will store your name and contact details so that we can provide you with the ability to view orders you have placed and to consolidate your orders against your account on our website.

Personal information we collect

At present, the personal information we may collect includes names, telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, residential addresses, and any other personal information that a person voluntarily discloses to us.

In addition, we log access to our website, and in those circumstances track the IP address used, the data and time of the visit, the pages viewed and the type of browser used so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic patterns, assist in diagnosing server problems and perform site administration.

We may use "cookies" to gather information as users navigate through our websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer or other device. This helps us tailor and improve the information we present to you, promoting higher customer satisfaction when you visit our site. The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. The cookie itself does not contain any personally identifying information, other than user name, but may be used to tell when your computer has contacted our website. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in the cookie. Cookies may be used to personalise your experience with us.

What we do with personal information

We use reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, certain parts of our website contain Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") encryption. We maintain other electronic (e-security) measures for the purposes of securing personal information, such as passwords, firewalls and antivirus software. We also maintain physical security measures on our business premises.

We may use or disclose personal information that we collect for all or any of the following purposes:

  • Running our website;
  • Ordering couriers and postal services for delivery of lights;
  • Identification of customers who arrive at our warehouse to collect lights they have ordered from us;
  • Answering questions that customers ask us about orders;
  • Conducting publicity campaigns;
  • Handling complaints;
  • Managing employee records;
  • Sending out a newsletter;
  • In order to process an order or enquiry made on the website;
  • In order to identify you when we are contacted with questions or concerns regarding our website;
  • When our customers seek our technical support;
  • When engaging third parties to conduct research and development of our website;
  • When providing information to our legal, accounting or financial advisors/representatives or debt collectors for debt collection or other purposes; or
  • Where authorised or required by law.

In addition to the above situations, we may also be legally required to, and we will, disclose personal information to enforcement bodies for any of the following reasons:

  • The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
  • The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
  • The protection of the public revenue;
  • The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; 
  • The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of the court or tribunal. 

We do not send "junk" or unsolicited e-mail in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We will, however, use e-mail from time to time to respond to inquiries, confirm purchases, or contact users of our website regarding their experiences with our website. Anytime a customer or visitor receives e-mail it does not want from us the customer can request that we not send further e-mail by contacting us via email at:

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third party unless authorised by you or this privacy policy or such information is disclosed in connection with an actual or potential sale, merger, reorganization or consolidation of our business, assets or capital stock or such disclosure is required to protect the safety of employees, customers or property.

Contractors and offshore providers

We may transfer your personal information to our suppliers and to service providers who assist us with providing or operating our website or our online business, including delivery and shipping providers, where we consider it necessary for them to provide that assistance. They are located in Australia and overseas.

If you do not provide your personal information to us

If you refuse to provide us with personal information or you provide us with erroneous personal information, we will be unable to provide the functionality made available through the website to you.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

We will destroy and/or de-identify personal information that we collect where we have legal obligations to do so.

How to access and correct personal information held by us

To ensure that we only obtain, collect, use and disclose accurate, complete and up to date personal information, we invite you to contact us and inform us if any of your personal details we hold change or if any of the personal information held by us is otherwise incorrect or erroneous. 

You may request access to your personal information held by us by writing to us. Our address is as follows:

The Privacy Officer

348 Military Road Cremorne NSW 2090

We will handle your request for access to your personal information in accordance with our statutory obligations. 


If you wish to make a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following address:

The Privacy Officer

348 Military Road Cremorne NSW 2090

We will use our best endeavours to resolve the complaint within 10 business days following receipt of your complaint. This may include working with you on a collaborative basis to resolve the complaint or us proposing options for resolution.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint you make refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who can be contacted using the following details:

Call: 1300 363 992


Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001